Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Section 1502.14 is titled “Alternatives including the proposed action” to reflect such comparable treatment. Section 1502.14(b) specifically requires “substantial treatment” in the EIS of each alternative including the proposed action. This regulation does not dictate an amount of information to be provided, but rather, prescribes a level of treatment, which may in turn require varying amounts of information, to enable a reviewer to evaluate and compare alternatives.
Section 1505.2(b) requires that, in cases where an EIS has been prepared, the Record of Decision (ROD) must identify all alternatives that were considered, “. . . specifying the alternative or alternatives which were considered to be environmentally preferable.” The environmentally preferable alternative is the alternative that will promote the national environmental policy as expressed in NEPA’s Section 101. Ordinarily, this means the alternative that causes the least damage to the biological and physical environment; it also means the alternative